Preview Mode Links will not work in preview mode
[…] “a roadway which is divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for vehicular traffic.”

625 ILCS 5/1-136.

As a matter of established usage, a “lane” is “a strip of roadway for a single line of vehicles.” Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 652 (10th ed. 2001). As these definitions suggest, in common practice, a traffic “lane” is one in which vehicles legally and customarily are driven toward their destinations.

Dividing lines or boundary lines, by contrast, are legally and customarily used only to change lanes, turn, or make other maneuvers (see 625 ILCS 5/11-709(a) (vehicle “shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety”)).

If a line’s purpose is to divide two lanes, then a vehicle has not changed lanes until it has crossed the line.

Moreover, this interpretation is consistent with the official rules of the road, in Illinois and elsewhere.