Preview Mode Links will not work in preview mode
[…] Heien, 574 U.S. at ___, 135 S. Ct. at 539.

It’s An Objective Standard

That being said, courts apply an objective standard in determining whether a police officer made a reasonable mistake of law, without examining the particular officer’s subjective understanding.

Respondent essentially contends that, even taking the officer’s account as true, the traffic stop lacked a reasonable articulable basis.

The Traffic Code On Avoiding Traffic Control Devices

Section 11-305 of the Illinois Vehicle Code states, in pertinent part, that

“[i]t is unlawful for any person to leave the roadway and travel across private property to avoid an official traffic control device.”

625 ILCS 5/11-305(b).

Thus, section 11-305 clearly applies only where a driver enters private property.

Accordingly, the ordinance unambiguously applies only where the driver enters private property or an alley, or drives on a traffic island.

This Is Pretty Clear