Preview Mode Links will not work in preview mode
[…] The trial court noted that, current law required evidence that defendant’s tires crossed over the lane lines to create a reasonable suspicion of ILU.

That had not occurred.

Issue

She moved to quash her arrest and suppress evidence, contesting the initial stop of her vehicle for ILU. 

Question: Was there sufficient reasonable suspicion justifying the traffic stop? Does a vehicle have to cross the line or does merely touching it register as an improper lane usage?

Illinois Traffic Code on Lane Usage

Section 11-709(a) states that,

“Whenever any roadway has been divided into 2 or more clearly marked lanes for traffic,..vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.”

625 ILCS 5/11-709(a).

Crossing The Lane Will Get You Stopped