Preview Mode Links will not work in preview mode
[…] To satisfy this test, a statute need only bear a rational relationship to the purpose the legislature sought to accomplish in enacting the statute.

Pursuant to this test, a statute will be upheld if it bears a reasonable relationship to a public interest to be served, and the means adopted are a reasonable method of accomplishing the desired objective.

To pass constitutional muster under rational basis review, a statute must not be arbitrary or unreasonable.

Sexual Offender In A Park

Section 11-9.4-1(b) of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides that:

“[i]t is unlawful for a sexual predator or a child sex offender to knowingly be present in any public park building or on real property comprising any public park.”

720 ILCS 5/11-9.4-1(b).

Analysis

Other challenges to this law that have been struck down under a violation of due process claim and have not addressed the rational basis directly.